Terms & Conditions

HomeTerms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions

Doctto Online Healthcare Innovation Pvt. Ltd. (“Docttocare”) is the author and publisher of the internet resource www.docttocare.com.Docttocare owns and operates the services provided through the Website.
NATURE AND APPLICABILITY OF TERMS

Please carefully go through these terms and conditions (“Terms”) and the privacy policy available at https://www.docttocare.com and sub domain(“Privacy Policy”)before you decide to access the Website or avail the services made available on the Website by Docttocare. These Terms and the Privacy Policy together constitute a legal agreement (“Agreement”) between you and Docttocare in connection with your visit to the Website and your use of the Services (as defined below).

The Agreement applies to you whether you are -

  1. A medical practitioner or health care provider (whether an individual professional or an organization) or similar institution wishing to be listed, or already listed, on the Website, including designated, authorized associates of such practitioners or institutions (“Practitioner(s)”, “you” or “User”); or
  2. A patient, his/her representatives or affiliates, searching for Practitioners through the Website (“End-User”, “you” or “User”); or
  3. Otherwise a user of the Website (“you” or “User”).This Agreement applies to those services made available by Docttocare on the Website, which are offered free of charge to the Users (“Services”), including the following:
  4. For Practitioners: Listing of Practitioners and their profiles and contact details, to be made available to the other Users and visitors to the Website;
  5. For other Users: Facility to (i) create and maintain ‘Health Accounts’, (ii) search for Practitioners by name, specialty, and geographical area, or any other criteria that may be developed and made available by Docttocare, and (iii) to make appointments with Practitioners.

    The Services may change from time to time, at the sole discretion of Docttocare, and the Agreement will apply to your visit to and your use of the Website to avail the Service, as well as to all information provided by you on the Website at any given point in time.

    This Agreement defines the terms and conditions under which you are allowed to use the Website and describes the manner in which we shall treat your account while you are registered as a member with us. If you have any questions about any part of the Agreement, feel free to contact us at support@docttocare.com.

    By accessing the Website to use the Services, you irrevocably accept all the conditions stipulated in this Agreement, This Agreement supersedes all previous oral and written terms and conditions (if any) communicated to you relating to your use of the Website to avail the Services. By availing any Service, you signify your acceptance of the terms of this Agreement.

    We reserve the right to modify or terminate any portion of the Agreement for any reason and at any time, and such modifications shall be informed to you in writing You should read the Agreement at regular intervals. Your use of the Website following any such modification constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the Agreement so modified.

    You acknowledge that you will be bound by this Agreement for availing any of the Services offered by us. If you do not agree with any part of the Agreement, please do not use the Website or avail any Services.

    Your access to use of the Website and the Services will be solely at the discretion of Docttocare.

    The Agreement is published in compliance of, and is governed by the provisions of Indian law, including but not limited to:
  6. the Indian Contract Act, 1872,
  7. the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, and
  8. the rules, regulations, guidelines and clarifications framed there under, including the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”), and the (Indian) Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 (the “IG Rules”).

CONDITIONS OF USE

You must be 18 years of age or older to register, use the Services, or visit or use the Website in any manner. By registering, visiting and using the Website or accepting this Agreement, you represent and warrant to Docttocare that you are 18 years of age or older, and that you have the right, authority and capacity to use the Website and the Services available through the Website, and agree to and abide by this Agreement.

TERMS OF USE APPLICABLE TO ALL USERS OTHER THAN PRACTITIONERS

The terms in this Clause 3 are applicable only to Users other than Practitioners.

END-USER ACCOUNT AND DATA PRIVACY

  1. The terms “personal information” and “sensitive personal data or information” are defined under the SPI Rules, and are reproduced in the Privacy Policy.
  2. Docttocare may by its Services, collect information relating to the devices through which you access the Website, and anonymous data of your usage. The collected information will be used only for improving the quality of Docttocare services and to build new services.
  3. The Website allows Docttocare to have access to registered Users’ personal email or phone number, for communication purpose so as to provide you a better way of booking appointments and for obtaining feedback in relation to the Practitioners and their practice.
  4. The Privacy Policy sets out, inter-alia:
    • The type of information collected from Users, including sensitive personal data or information;
    • The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information;
    • How and to whom Docttocare will disclose such information; and,
    • Other information mandated by the SPI Rules.
  5. The User is expected to read and understand the Privacy Policy, so as to ensure that he or she has the knowledge of, inter-alia:
    • the fact that certain information is being collected;
    • the purpose for which the information is being collected;
    • the intended recipients of the information;
    • the nature of collection and retention of the information; and
    • the name and address of the agency that is collecting the information and the agency that will retain the information; and
    • the various rights available to such Users in respect of such information.
  6. Docttocare shall not be responsible in any manner for the authenticity of the personal information or sensitive personal data or information supplied by the User to Docttocare or to any other person acting on behalf of Docttocare.
  7. The User is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the User’s account access information and password, if the User is registered on the Website. The User shall be responsible for all usage of the User’s account and password, whether or not authorized by the User. The User shall immediately notify Docttocare of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of the User’s account or password. Although Docttocare will not be liable for your losses caused by any unauthorized use of your account, you may be liable for the losses of Docttocare or such other parties as the case may be, due to any unauthorized use of your account.
  8. If a User provides any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete), or Docttocare has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, Docttocare has the right to discontinue the Services to the User at its sole discretion.
  9. Docttocare may use such information collected from the Users from time to time for the purposes of debugging customer support related issues.
  10. Against every Practitioner listed in Docttocare.com, you may see a ‘show number’ option. When you choose this option, you choose to call the number through a free telephony service provided by Docttocare, and the records of such calls are recorded and stored in Docttocare servers. Such call will have an IVR message stating the purpose of recording your calls and your consent to such recordings which are dealt with as per the Privacy Policy. Such records may be accessed by Docttocare for quality control and support related purposes and are dealt with only in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Policy. Such call facility provided to you by Docttocare should be used only for appointment and booking purposes, and not for consultation on health-related issues. Docttocare accepts no liability if the call facility is not used in accordance with the foregoing. Docttocare may also choose to not use this facility and show the practitioner's direct number. In case you choose to not provide your consent to recording your calls that may have personal information required for appointment and booking purposes, Docttocare reserves the right to not provide the Services for which such personal information is sought.

RELEVANCE ALGORITHM
Docttocare relevance algorithm for the Practitioners is a fully automated system that lists the Practitioners, their profile and information regarding their Practice on its Website. These listings of Practitioners do not represent any fixed objective ranking or endorsement by Docttocare. Docttocare will not be liable for any change in the relevance of the Practitioners on search results, which may take place from time to time. The listing of Practitioners will be based on automated computation of the various factors including inputs made by the Users including their comments and feedback. Such factors may change from time to time, in order to improve the listing algorithm. Docttocare in no event will be held responsible for the accuracy and the relevancy of the listing order of the Practitioners on the Website.


LISTING CONTENT AND DISSEMINATING INFORMATION

  1. Docttocare collects, directly or indirectly, and displays on the Website, relevant information regarding the profile and practice of the Practitioners listed on the Website, such as their specialization, qualification, fees, location, visiting hours, and similar details. Docttocare takes reasonable efforts to ensure that such information is updated at frequent intervals. Although Docttocare screens and vets the information and photos submitted by the Practitioners, it cannot be held liable for any inaccuracies or incompleteness represented from it, despite such reasonable efforts.
  2. The Website may be linked to the website of third parties, affiliates and business partners. Docttocare has no control over, and not liable or responsible for content, accuracy, validity, reliability, quality of such websites or made available by/through our Website. Inclusion of any link on the Website does not imply that Docttocare endorses the linked site. User may use the links and these services at User’s own risk.
  3. Docttocare assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable for, any damages to, or viruses that may infect User’s equipment on account of User’s access to, use of, or browsing the Website or the downloading of any material, data, text, images, video content, or audio content from the Website. If a User is dissatisfied with the Website, User’s sole remedy is to discontinue using the Website.
  4. If Docttocare determines that you have provided fraudulent, inaccurate, or incomplete information, including through feedback, Docttocare reserves the right to immediately suspend your access to the Website or any of your accounts with Docttocare and makes such declaration on the website alongside your name/your clinic’s name as determined by Docttocare for the protection of its business and in the interests of Users. You shall be liable to indemnify Docttocare for any losses incurred as a result of your misrepresentations or fraudulent feedback that has adversely affected Docttocare or its Users.
  5. The information published under the head of "Industry wide city-wise Pricing Graph" is derived from a benchmarking group that is determined to be relevant by Docttocare in the relevant city. Docttocare has published this information for guidance purpose and does not have the ability to ascertain accuracy of the data based on which the information has been published and nor does it have any duty to disclose to anyone the source of the underlying data sets based on which this information has been published. Docttocare is not liable in any manner for any consequence whatsoever arising out of any use of the information published here.

BOOK APPOINTMENT AND CALL FACILITY
Docttocare enables Users to connect with Practitioners through Book facility that allows Users book an appointment through the Website;

  1. Docttocare will ensure Users are provided confirmed appointment on the Book facility. However, Docttocare has no liability if such an appointment is later cancelled by the Practitioner, or the same Practitioner is not available for appointment.
  2. If a User has utilized the telephonic services, Docttocare reserves the right to share the information provided by the User with the Practitioner and store such information and/or conversation of the User with the Practitioner, in accordance with our Policy.
  3. The results of any search Users perform on the Website for Practitioners should not be construed as an endorsement by Docttocare of any such particular Practitioner. If the User decides to engage with a Practitioner to seek medical services, the User shall be doing so at his/her own risk.
  4. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, Docttocare is not involved in providing any healthcare or medical advice or diagnosis and hence is not responsible for any interactions between User and the Practitioner. User understands and agrees that Docttocare will not be liable for:
    • User interactions and associated issues User has with the Practitioner;
    • the ability or intent of the Practitioner(s) or the lack of it, in fulfilling their obligations towards Users;
    • any wrong medication or quality of treatment being given by the Practitioner(s), or any medical negligence on part of the Practitioner(s);
    • inappropriate treatment, or similar difficulties or any type of inconvenience suffered by the User due to a failure on the part of the Practitioner to provide agreed Services;
    • any misconduct or inappropriate behaviour by the Practitioner or the Practitioner’s staff;
    • cancellation or no show by the Practitioner or rescheduling of booked appointment or any variation in the fees charged
  5. Users are allowed to provide feedback about their experiences with the Practitioner, however, the User shall ensure that, the same is provided in accordance with applicable law. User however understands that, Docttocare shall not be obliged to act in such manner as may be required to give effect to the content of Users feedback, such as suggestions for delisting of a particular Practitioner from the Website.
  6. Cancellation and Refund Policy
    There is no refund policy as because we are charging after the consultation. And for the Practitioner there is no refund.
    Any-one can cancel or Reschedule the appointments for three times. If any Practitioner are cancelling appointment regularly Docttocare will mark them as black list from Docttocare.com

NO DOCTOR-PATIENT RELATIONSHIP; NOT FOR EMERGENCY USE

  1. Please note that some of the content, text, data, graphics, images, information, suggestions, guidance, and other material (collectively, “Information”) that may be available on the Website (including information provided in direct response to your questions or postings) may be provided by individuals in the medical profession. The provision of such Information does not create a licensed medical professional/patient relationship, between Docttocare and you and does not constitute an opinion, medical advice, or diagnosis or treatment of any particular condition, but is only provided to assist you with locating appropriate medical care from a qualified practitioner.
  2. It is hereby expressly clarified that, the Information that you obtain or receive from Docttocare, and its employees, contractors, partners, sponsors, advertisers, licensors or otherwise on the Website is for informational purposes only. We make no guarantees, representations or warranties, whether expressed or implied, with respect to professional qualifications, quality of work, expertise or other information provided on the Website. In no event shall we be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken by you in reliance on such information.
  3. The Services are not intended to be a substitute for getting in touch with emergency healthcare. If you are an End-User facing a medical emergency (either on your or a another person’s behalf), please contact an ambulance service or hospital directly.
  4. REVIEWS AND FEEDBACK
    By using this Website, you agree that any information shared by you with Docttocare or with any Practitioner will be subject to our Privacy Policy.
    You are solely responsible for the content that you choose to submit for publication on the Website, including any feedback, ratings, or reviews (“Critical Content”) relating to Practitioners or other healthcare professionals. The role of Docttocare in publishing Critical Content is restricted to that of an ‘intermediary’ under the Information Technology Act, 2000. Docttocare disclaims all responsibility with respect to the content of Critical Content, and its role with respect to such content is restricted to its obligations as an ‘intermediary’ under the said Act. Docttocare shall not be liable to pay any consideration to any User for re-publishing any content across any of its platforms.
    Your publication of reviews and feedback on the Website is governed by Clause 5 of these Terms. Without prejudice to the detailed terms stated in Clause 5, you hereby agree not to post or publish any content on the Website that (a) infringes any third-party intellectual property or publicity or privacy rights, or (b) violates any applicable law or regulation, including but not limited to the IG Rules and SPI Rules. Docttocare, at its sole discretion, may choose not to publish your reviews and feedback, if so required by applicable law, and in accordance with Clause 5 of these Terms. You agree that Docttocare may contact you through telephone, email, SMS, or any other electronic means of communication for the purpose of:

RECORDS
Docttocare may provide End-Users with a free facility known as ‘Records’ Docttocare. Information available in your Records is of two types:

  1. User-created: Information uploaded by you or information generated during your interaction with Docttocare ecosystem, eg: appointment,
  2. Practice-created: Health Records generated by your interaction with a Practitioner
    The specific terms relating to such Health Account are as below, without prejudice to the rest of these Terms and the Privacy Policy:
    • Your Records is only created after you have signed up and explicitly accepted these Terms.
    • Any Practice created Health Record is provided on an as-is basis at the sole intent, risk and responsibility of the Practitioner and Docttocare does not validate the said information and makes no representation in connection therewith. You should contact the relevant Practitioner in case you wish to point out any discrepancies or add, delete, or modify the Health Record in any manner.
    • The Health Records are provided on an as-is basis. While we strive to maintain the highest levels of service availability, Docttocare is not liable for any interruption that may be caused to your access of the Services.
    • The reminder provided by the Records is only a supplementary way of reminding you to perform your activities as prescribed by your Practitioner. In the event of any medicine reminders provided by Docttocare, you should refer to your prescription before taking any medicines. Docttocare is not liable if for any reason reminders are not delivered to you or are delivered late or delivered incorrectly, despite its best efforts.
    • It is your responsibility to keep your correct mobile number and email ID updated in the Records. The Health Records will be sent to the Records associated with this mobile number and/or email ID. Every time you change any contact information (mobile or email), we will send a confirmation. Docttocare is not responsible for any loss or inconvenience caused due to your failure in updating the contact details with Docttocare.
    • Docttocare uses industry–level security and encryption to your Health Records. However, Docttocare does not guarantee to prevent unauthorized access if you lose your login credentials or they are otherwise compromised. In the event you are aware of any unauthorized use or access, you shall immediately inform Docttocare of such unauthorized use or access. Please safeguard your login credentials and report any actual suspected breach of account to support@ Docttocare.com.
    • If you access your dependents’ Health Records by registering your dependents with your own Records, you are deemed to be responsible for the Health Records of your dependents and all obligations that your dependents would have had, had they maintained their own separate individual Records. You agree that it shall be your sole responsibility to obtain prior consent of your dependent and shall have right to share, upload and publish any sensitive personal information of your dependent. Docttocare assumes no responsibility for any claim, dispute or liability arising in this regard, and you shall indemnify Docttocare and its officers against any such claim or liability arising out of unauthorized use of such information.
    • In case you want to delete your Records, you can do so by contacting our service support team. However only your account and any associated Health Records will be deleted, and your Health Records stored by your Practitioners will continue to be stored in their respective accounts.
    • You may lose your “User created” record, if the data is not synced with the server.
    • If the Health Record is unassessed for a stipulated time, you may not be able to access your Health Records due to security reasons.
    • Docttocare is not liable if for any reason, Health Records are not delivered to you or are delivered late despite its best efforts.
    • The Health Records are shared with the phone numbers that are provided by your Practitioner. Docttocare is not responsible for adding the Heath Records with incorrect numbers if those incorrect numbers are provided by the Practitioner.
    • Docttocare is not responsible or liable for any content, fact, Health Records, medical deduction or the language used in your Health Records whatsoever. Your Practitioner is solely responsible and liable for your Health Records and any information provided to us including but not limited to the content in them.
    • Docttocare has the ability in its sole discretion to retract Health Records without any prior notice if they are found to be shared incorrectly or inadvertently.
    • Docttocare will follow the law of land in case of any constitutional court or jurisdiction mandates to share the Health Records for any reason.
    • You agree and acknowledge that Docttocare may need to access the Health Record for cases such as any technical or operational issue of the End User in access or ownership of the Records.
    • You acknowledge that the Practitioners you are visiting may engage Docttocare software or third party software for the purposes of the functioning of the Practitioner’s business and Docttocare services including but not limited to the usage and for storage of Records (as defined in Section 3.10) in India and outside India, in accordance with the applicable laws.
    • To the extent that your Records have been shared with Docttocare or stored on any of the Docttocare products used by Practitioner’s you are visiting, and may in the past have visited, You hereby agree to the storage of your Records by Docttocare pertaining to such previously visited clinics and hospitals who have tie ups with Docttocare for the purposes of their business and for Docttocare services including but not limited to the usage and for storage of Records (as defined in Section 3.10) in India and outside India, in accordance with the applicable laws and further agree, upon creation of your account with Docttocare to the mapping of such Records as may be available in Docttocare database to your User account.

TERMS OF USE PRACTITIONERS

The terms in this Clause 4 are applicable only to Practitioners.

  1. LISTING POLICY
    • Docttocare directly and indirectly, collects information regarding the Practitioners’ profiles, contact details, and practice. Docttocare reserves the right to take down any Practitioner’s profile as well as the right to display the profile of the Practitioners, with or without notice to the concerned Practitioner. This information is collected for the purpose of facilitating interaction with the End-Users and other Users. If any information displayed on the Website in connection with you and your profile is found to be incorrect, you are required to inform Docttocare immediately to enable Docttocare to make the necessary amendments.
    • Docttocare shall not be liable and responsible for the ranking of the Practitioners on external websites and search engines
    • Docttocare shall not be responsible or liable in any manner to the Users for any losses, damage, injuries or expenses incurred by the Users as a result of any disclosures or publications made by Docttocare where the User has expressly or implicitly consented to the making of disclosures or publications by Docttocare. If the User had revoked such consent under the terms of the Privacy Policy, then Docttocare shall not be responsible or liable in any manner to the User for any losses, damage, injuries or expenses incurred by the User as a result of any disclosures made by Docttocare prior to its actual receipt of such revocation.
    • Docttocare reserves the right to moderate the suggestions made by the Practitioners through feedback and the right to remove any abusive or inappropriate or promotional content added on the Website. However, Docttocare shall not be liable if any inactive, inaccurate, fraudulent, or non- existent profiles of Practitioners are added to the Website.
    • Practitioners explicitly agree that Docttocare reserves the right to publish the Content provided by Practitioners to a third party including content platforms.
    • When you are listed on Docttocare, End-Users may see a ‘show number’ option. When End-Users choose this option, they choose to call your number through a free telephony service provided by Docttocare, and the records of such calls are recorded and stored in Docttocare servers. Such call will have an IVR message stating the purpose of recording your calls and your consent to such recordings which are dealt with as per the Privacy Policy. Such records may be accessed by Docttocare for quality control and support related purposes and are dealt with only in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Policy. Such call facility provided to End-Users and to you by Docttocare should be used only for appointment and booking purposes, and not for consultation on health-related issues. Docttocare accepts no liability if the call facility is not used in accordance with the foregoing. In case you choose to not provide your consent to recording your calls that may have personal information required for appointment and booking purposes, Docttocare reserves the right to not provide the Services for which such personal information is sought.
    • You as a Practitioner hereby represent and warrant that you will use the Services in accordance with applicable law. Any contravention of applicable law as a result of your use of these Services is your sole responsibility, and Docttocare accepts no liability for the same.
  2. PROFILE OWNERSHIP AND EDITING RIGHTS
    Docttocare ensures easy access to the Practitioners by providing a tool to update your profile information. Docttocare reserves the right of ownership of all the Practitioner’s profile and photographs and to moderate the changes or updates requested by Practitioners. However, Docttocare takes the independent decision whether to publish or reject the requests submitted for the respective changes or updates. You hereby represent and warrant that you are fully entitled under law to upload all content uploaded by you as part of your profile or otherwise while using Docttocare services, and that no such content breaches any third party rights, including intellectual property rights. Upon becoming aware of a breach of the foregoing representation, Docttocare may modify or delete parts of your profile information at its sole discretion with or without notice to you.
  3. REVIEWS AND FEEDBACK DISPLAY RIGHTS OF Docttocare
    • All Critical Content is content created by the Users of www.practo.com (“Website”) and the clients of Docttocare customers and Practitioners, including the End-Users. As a platform, Docttocare does not take responsibility for Critical Content and its role with respect to Critical Content is restricted to that of an ‘intermediary’ under the Information Technology Act, 2000. The role of Docttocare and other legal rights and obligations relating to the Critical Content are further detailed in Clauses 3.9 and 5 of these Terms. Docttocare Feedback Collection and Fraud Detection Policy, is annexed as the Schedule hereto, and remains subject always to these Terms.
    • Docttocare reserves the right to collect feedback and Critical Content for all the Practitioners, Clinics and Healthcare Providers listed on the Website.
  4. RELEVANCE ALGORITHM
    Docttocare has designed the relevance algorithm in the best interest of the End-User and may adjust the relevance algorithm from time to time to improve the quality of the results given to the patients. It is a pure merit driven, proprietary algorithm which cannot be altered for specific Practitioners. Docttocare shall not be liable for any effect on the Practitioner’s business interests due to the change in the Relevance Algorithm.
  5. INDEPENDENT SERVICES
    Your use of each Service confers upon you only the rights and obligations relating to such Service, and not to any other service that may be provided by Docttocare.

RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS RELATING TO CONTENT

  1. As mandated by Regulation 3(2) of the IG Rules, Docttocare hereby informs Users that they are not permitted to host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information that:
    belongs to another person and to which the User does not have any right to;
    • is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, pedophilic, libelous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatever;
    • harm minors in any way;
    • infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights;
    • violates any law for the time being in force;
    • deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature;
    • impersonate another person;
    • contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource;
    • threatens the unity, integrity, defence, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to the commission of any cognizable offence or prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting any other nation.
  2. Users are also prohibited from:
    violating or attempting to violate the integrity or security of the Website or any Docttocare Content;
    • transmitting any information (including job posts, messages and hyperlinks) on or through the Website that is disruptive or competitive to the provision of Services by Docttocare;
    • intentionally submitting on the Website any incomplete, false or inaccurate information;
    • making any unsolicited communications to other Users;
    • using any engine, software, tool, agent or other device or mechanism (such as spiders, robots, avatars or intelligent agents) to navigate or search the Website;
    • attempting to decipher, decompile, disassemble or reverse engineer any part of the Website;
    • copying or duplicating in any manner any of the Docttocare Content or other information available from the Website;
    • framing or hot linking or deep linking any Docttocare Content.
    • circumventing or disabling any digital rights management, usage rules, or other security features of the Software.
  3. Docttocare, upon obtaining knowledge by itself or been brought to actual knowledge by an affected person in writing or through email signed with electronic signature about any such information as mentioned above, shall be entitled to disable such information that is in contravention of Clauses 5.1 and 5.2. Docttocare shall also be entitled to preserve such information and associated records for at least 90 (ninety) days for production to governmental authorities for investigation purposes.
  4. In case of non-compliance with any applicable laws, rules or regulations, or the Agreement (including the Privacy Policy) by a User, Docttocare has the right to immediately terminate the access or usage rights of the User to the Website and Services and to remove non-compliant information from the Website.
  5. Docttocare may disclose or transfer User-generated information to its affiliates or governmental authorities in such manner as permitted or required by applicable law, and you hereby consent to such transfer. The SPI Rules only permit Docttocare to transfer sensitive personal data or information including any information, to any other body corporate or a person in India, or located in any other country, that ensures the same level of data protection that is adhered to by Docttocare as provided for under the SPI Rules, only if such transfer is necessary for the performance of the lawful contract between Docttocare or any person on its behalf and the User or where the User has consented to data transfer.
  6. Docttocare respects the intellectual property rights of others and we do not hold any responsibility for any violations of any intellectual property rights

TERMINATION

  1. Docttocare reserves the right to suspend or terminate a User’s access to the Website and the Services with or without notice and to exercise any other remedy available under law, in cases where,
    Such User breaches any terms and conditions of the Agreement;
    • A third party reports violation of any of its right as a result of your use of the Services;
    • Docttocare is unable to verify or authenticate any information provide to Docttocare by a User;
    • Docttocare has reasonable grounds for suspecting any illegal, fraudulent or abusive activity on part of such User; or
    • Docttocare believes in its sole discretion that User’s actions may cause legal liability for such User, other Users or for Docttocare or are contrary to the interests of the Website.
  2. Once temporarily suspended, indefinitely suspended or terminated, the User may not continue to use the Website under the same account, a different account or re-register under a new account. On termination of an account due to the reasons mentioned herein, such User shall no longer have access to data, messages, files and other material kept on the Website by such User. The User shall ensure that he/she/it has continuous backup of any medical services the User has rendered in order to comply with the User’s record keeping process and practices.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

In no event, including but not limited to negligence, shall Docttocare, or any of its directors, officers, employees, agents or content or service providers (collectively, the “Protected Entities”) be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, exemplary or punitive damages arising from, or directly or indirectly related to, the use of, or the inability to use, the Website or the content, materials and functions related thereto, the Services, User’s provision of information via the Website, lost business or lost End-Users, even if such Protected Entity has been advised of the possibility of such damages. In no event shall the Protected Entities be liable for:
provision of or failure to provide all or any service by Practitioners to End- Users contacted or managed through the Website;

  1. any content posted, transmitted, exchanged or received by or on behalf of any User or other person on or through the Website;
  2. any unauthorized access to or alteration of your transmissions or data; or
  3. any other matter relating to the Website or the Service.
In no event shall the total aggregate liability of the Protected Entities to a User for all damages, losses, and causes of action (whether in contract or tort, including, but not limited to, negligence or otherwise) arising from this Agreement or a User’s use of the Website or the Services exceed, in the aggregate Rs. 1000/- (Rupees One Thousand Only).

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Docttocare may retain such information collected from Users from its Website or Services for as long as necessary, depending on the type of information; purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and according to the SPI Rules. Computer web server logs may be preserved as long as administratively necessary.

CONTACT INFORMATION GRIEVANCE OFFICER

If a User has any questions concerning Docttocare, the Website, this Agreement, the Services, or anything related to any of the foregoing, Docttocare customer support can be reached at the following email address: support@ Docttocare.com